Our Vision

"Excellent service to the public"

Our Mission 

"To provide a service in line with the government policies, uplift the lifestyles of the society through a planned, efficient development process consisting of proper co-ordination of resources and participation of the people"


History of Kesbewa Divisional Secretariat


Name From To
 Mr. H.W.P.B. Wijayathilaka 01.01.1973 30.04.1989
 Mr. K.A. Thilakarathne 02.05.1989 05.03.1990
 Mr. S. Wirithamulla 06.03.1990 13.09.1995
 Mr. K.A. Thilakarathne 15.09.1995 31.10.1996
 Mr. Ananda Sirikumara Lokuranamuka 04.11.1996 22.04.1998
 Mr. Piyasiri Nanaykkara 05.05.1998 06.12.2000
 Mr. U.K.S. Mihindukulasooriya 07.12.2000 18.02.2002
 Mr. Ananda Sirikumara Lokuranamuka 19.02.2002 27.07.2006
Mr. I.R. Somasiri 28.07.2006 26.03.2009
Mrs. Kusum Shanthi Iddagoda 04.05.2009 22.07.2010
Mr. L.A. Kalukapuarachchi 26.07.2010 01.03.2017
Mr. G.S.K. Kannangara (Acting) 02.03.2017 01.06.2017
Mrs. Y.K.S. Jeewamala 01.06.2017 16.01.2019
Mr. K.P. Pemadasa 05.06.2019 To Date

News & Events

Scroll To Top